Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. 10-01-38 Severe Weather
    One time about the wheat winter of 1850 Great Storms occurred in many parts of the world. There was a big one here in Athboy, Co. Meath, in December of the same year.
    The sky was as black as could be and on account of all the news of oversea storms, the people prepared for a storm. It started up in Dublin and by degrees it came down here. It raged for about a fortnight, and in the end it finished off with a great downfall of rain.
    During its stay, the storm overturned haycocks, blew down trees and did a lot of other damage.
    There was a fairly big storm about four years ago, which did a lot of damage too. A shop window owned by Mr. Cusack, Chapel St., Athboy was completely blown in and smashed.
    In 1850 there was a great thunderstorm in Athboy. The people were very frightened of the great rattles of thunder, which sounded like heaps of stones falling.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bernadette Mc Hale