School: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all out of the house that it took fire and was burned to the ground. This happened about twenty years ago.
    About sixteen or seventeen years ago "The Flu" raged over the district and it killed a lot of people.
    Some time ago a Jap was engaged by a gentleman in "Clifton House". He was out early in the morning and when his master went for him he found him shot in the yard.
    Another important event was the shooting of Jimmy Smyth at Athboy barracks during the civil was he was a native of Kilskeer.
    A house which belonged to Andrew McKeon Otterstown Athboy was burned in 1922. It is not known what caused the fire. It started in the room underneath and followed its course until all the upper
    Peggy Ryan