Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

he had never got a wrench from him as he had one. John said 'well it must be in Joe Sullivans for there was a red haired youngster there, too; but when he went there they knew nothing about the wrench.
    Twelve months after he was in a field of his own on the mearing of Macken's fort and there was his wrench lying on the path going to the fort and it was as bright as a shilling without a sign of rust or dirt on it.
    This happened about 1923.

There was a man some years ago and he was stealing a saw.

318
    There was a man some years ago and he was stealing a saw. On his way he came to a stile, but when he went to cross it he was put back. He tried the third time but he couldn't. He sat down on the saw and said 'I'll bring it in spite of the devil' He stayed there till after 12 o'clock and then he crossed the stile without any trouble.