Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. The Lone Bush
    There was a man long ago in this part of the country and he dreamt three nights running that he would go to London Bridge he would get his fortune, so off he went all the way.
    He came to London Bridge after a queer lot of trouble, and he spent the first day on it, but [?] fortune he got. He spent the second day on it but he had no better luck. He spent the third day on it from morning till evening and he was just turning away when a man walked up to and says he, "What are you doing here, my good man? I remarked you here for the last three days and I think you're an Irishman". "I am that", says the other, and I came here to get my fortune.
    P. Mac Giolla Comhghaill