Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well, which is in a field which runs along the road leading from Granard to Granardcille, was blessed by St. Patrick when he came to Granard. The town was then where the present Granardcille is and the streets can still be traced in the fields at Granardcille.
    The well was held in special veneration until recent years. It was never known to go dry: two tall whitethorn bushes grew beside it, and on these were hung ribbons & on St Patrick's Day the old people in Granard always made a pilgrimage to the well, and this was the custom up to thirty years ago.
    In later years the owner of the land, a Protestant, allowed his cattle to drink from the well and it is now as a man described it this year, 'nothing better than a sheough', a nice way to have St Patrick's Well, he added bitterly.
        1. naoimh