Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. The Warning
    "In 1920 a man living in Bunlahy district bought a new mowing machine. The next day he prepared to mow; the meadow was not far from Brian Kiernan's fort.
    He was only a short time mowing when a small child suddenly stood in front of the horses. The man stopped, as the child was a stranger and he wondered greatly who it could be; he knew every child in the district and what puzzled him was how any strange child could make its way there for his house was far from the road, and there was no other one living near him.
    The child said, there's a bolt loose in the machine, and when the man looked he found the loose bolt; although he had made quite sure that everything was right before starting. He tightened the bolt and was getting on to the machine but he was thrown to the ground. The child had disappeared. He took the horses and the machine home and from that day to this he never used it.
    This man is about 85 and he is quite convinced of the truth of this.
      1. cleachtas an leighis