Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time and she was badly in need of water one day so she ran off to the well in a hurry and left her child in the cradle.
    When she came back the child was crying, and from that out it was sceamhgail all the time with it, and the creature was heartscalded rocking it and trying to please it but all to no use.
    There was some sort of a tradesman working in the house one day and the woman happened to go out. The lad in the cradle spoke to the man and said, "If you don't let on I'll play you a tune". The man promised and the lad put his hand under his head in the cradle and took out his pipes. The like of the music the man never heard in his life and he din't find the time passing listening to it. After a while