Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. The Woman and the Oats
    About seventy_five years ago there were two brothers named Mac Nerney in Fostra. Their father divided his farm between them, leaving the old house to the older brother: the younger, Eamon built a small house for himself and got married, but as they were very poor and the times were bad he could not build a barn.
    In those times when a man hadn't a barn he brought his oats in to the kitchen and threshed it by degrees the best way he could. Eamon had his oats in the kitchen at this time, and one evening he was digging spuds in the field and there was no one within but the wife.
    Just before dusk a little woman came in and asked for a night's shelter. There used to be a lot of poor creatures, both men and women going round looking for their share and they were mostly