Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. The Boy and the Dragon
    There were twin brothers once upon a time and they were very like each other in their appearance so people found it hard to know the difference in them.
    One day the two went out to hunt, and when they had gone together for awhile they said they would separate and see which of them would meet with the greatest wonder. So they stuck a knife in a tree to mark the spot and they said they would meet there at the end of the year.
    One of them went east and the other went west through a big forest. As the one went west he met a hare, and as he was going to shoot her the hare said, "Don't shoot me and I'll give you one of my young ones. He agreed, and the hare ran off, and then came back in a few minutes with one of her young ones.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer