Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. The Bawn of Coolcor
    Once a man from around Bunlahy was going to Dublin to look for work; he had no money so he had to walk all the way.
    As he was going along he went into a house and asked a drink. There was an old man sitting in the corner and he rocking a cradle; the old man spoke to the other man by his name. The man wondered how the old man knew him, but he wondered more when he said to him. "What are you doing to Dublin, thinking to better yourself and leaving all the riches behind you at home in the Bawn of Coolcor. Go home," says the old man, and get two white horses and a pair of traces. Dig on the top of the Bawn until you come to a flag. You will know when you see a big flat stone that you are in the right spot.