Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time and no matter where he went at night there was a woman in white after him. He got so much afraid that he went to America, but when he went there the woman was there as soon as him.
    He went to a priest and told him, and he advised him to go back to Ireland. He came back but the woman was back too, and in the end he was so tormented that he went to his own priest and told him all.
    The priest asked him would he be afraid to question her, and he said he wouldn't. The night he was to question her the neighbours gathered in to give him courage. He met the woman and asked the woman what she wanted. She told him to tell his wife never again to wash the children's feet on the hearthstone, and to give a cup of salt to a woman. She said she owed the salt to this woman. Never seen after.