Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. The Little Bull
    Once upon a time there was a man who had only one child, a son. The mother died when the child was young and although the father was heart broken for his wife in the course of time the grief wore off him and he married a second time.
    The second wife was a cruel hard - hearted woman and she hated the gossoon from the first. She was a widow at the time of the marriage and she had a daughter of her own, so she wanted to have all the riches for her, and she was so jealous of the poor lad that she couldn't bear the sight of him. If the father chanced to show any gra's at all for him it only brought her down on him worse than ever, so he kept out of her sight as much as he could. She gave him very little to eat, and even that itself was the refuse of the kitchen.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer