School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. I live in the townland of Cloontubrid. My mother is alive. My father is dead. I have five sisters, and myself. Two of them are away in England at present. My mother's maiden name was Bridget Cosgrave, and my father's name Tom Gallagher. My mother always lived in Cloontubrid, but my father did not, he was a native of Bohey. My mother had four sisters, and four brothers. One of her sisters is dead, and the rest are away in America. I don't know whether they are married or not. My father had four brothers, and one sister. Their names were Patrick, John James and Michael.
    Anna Rose Gallagher
    Cluain Tiobrad, Co. Liatroma