School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. I live in the townland of Cloonageer. I have two sister and one brother. My sisters and I attend school each day. My mother and father are both alive. My mother has no sister, but she has two brothers. Her two brothers are alive, and reside in a thatched house in the townland of Currygranny. My mother's maiden name is Mary Ellen Farrell. My father's name is Mat Geelan. he had four brothers and five sisters. Four of his sisters are in America. His other sister is married to a man by the name of Thomas Vaughan who resides in the townland of Derryharrow in the County Longford. My father's four sisters are married in America. their names are Mary, Brigid,
    Molly Geelan
    Cluain Gaothaire, Co. an Longfoirt