Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people did not eat as many meals as the people of nowadays eat. They ate but three meals, breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had boiled potatoes partaken of with salt, and a nogginfull of mixed milk, by mixed milk was meant new milk and buttermilk mixed together. After eating a small quantity of these perhaps the old man and woman would get a little tea, bread, and butter. Tea was not very common, an ounce or two was the most bought into the house at a time. The dinner consisted of a good meal of potatoes, and cabbage accompanied by their favourite drink - mixed milk. Tea at four o'clock was not then heard of. They partook of no food from the dinner until the supper. The supper consisted of oat-porridge and buttermilk, or boiled or roasted potatoes and
    Molly Mc Goey
    Corr Ghreanaí, Co. an Longfoirt