Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days laws were very severe on the Catholics. Priests were not allowed to say Mass in churches, but they used to say it secretly behind rocks and ditches, and if they were caught doing so they would be seized and put to death. The Irish Catholics were very fond of the Mass, and they attended it as often as as they possibly could. In those days it was considered very unlucky to disrespect a priest or insult him in any way. The following story is an example of a person who insulted a priest. There was a woman coming home from the town of Drumlish, and she saw a priest coming towards her. The priest was accustomed to talk to people he met. The woman did not want to delay talking, so she crossed the ditch, and started home across the fields to avoid meeting the priest. He had not gone far when she
    Maggie Prunty