Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

owed by Miss Green Treel, Patrick McGarry Ballagh, and Joseph McCormack Currygranny.
    Hucksters travel about, they exchange groceries for eggs, and some of them buy fowl. Pedlars also travel about, they sell material for coats and suits.
  2. The Government has brought in a new act recently known as "Shops Act". This act obliges all shopkeepers whether they are living in the country or town to close for half a day on some particular day each week. All they can sell is bread and cigarettes, and if they have a public house they can sell refreshments to bona fida travellers only. In this area Mrs. Peter Hanafee closes her shop from one o'clock each Tuesday.
    Mary Lizzie Mc Avey
    Briosc-choill, Co. an Longfoirt