Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children of this parish play many games. They do not play the same in summer and in winter. The games they play in summer are all outdoor, and the games they play in winter are chiefly outdoor. Almost every active boy is skilled in footballing. The girls are not so fond of games, but some of them are interested in camogie. There is no camogie team in this locality. These are some of the outdoor games which the children play:- "tip the cat", "donkey" "four corners", "hide and seek", "tig", and "locket". This is the way "tip the cat" is played. A large stone is selected. Then two sticks are got a long one and a short one. The long one is called the dog, and the short one is called the cat. The short stick is then left lying on the stone. The outer point of the shorter stick is tipped with the long stick. Then the short one flies out from the edge of the stone. The long the distance the better. The player then counts the number of lengths of the long stick between the stone and where the short stick rests.