Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom in this locality to "bleed for Martin". The Martin referred to must be St. Martin who was a martyr.
    On a day in the week before the 11th November each year it is a custom to as they say to "bleed for Martin". A bird is taken from the farmyard and killed. In some places the blood is sprinkled in the four corners of the kitchen
    Geese are in season at this time of the year, and in the well-to-do farmers houses the bird killed is usually the goose.
    The dinner partaken of "for Martin", of course is not on a scale with the Easter dinner, or the dinner on St Patrick's Day.
  2. The "Bonfire Night" occurs on the eve of the feast of St. John, that is, the 23rd June.
    In few places around here are bonfires collected now. The custom is dying out. Some years ago there would scarcely be a school boy who would not be out from the time school was over, collecting