Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty was the favourite bread of the people in this country some years ago. Nowadays it is made as a treat. It is chiefly made at the time when the potatoes are dug for the first time, or at the "digging in" of the potatoes in October. It is made in three different ways, it is made in "dumplings", in "loaves" or as pancakes.
    Dumpling boxty is made in the winter months. This is the way it is made. A number of large potatoes is got and washed. One half of them is boiled and the other half peeled and grated. The boiled ones are mashed, and the water is drained out of the grated ones and both are mixed together with flour. Some salt is added to flavour, and the mixture is sometimes wet with new milk. While this is being done a pot of water is set to boil over the fire. The boxty is made into small cakes like buns. They are put into the boiling water and allowed to boil for about half an hour. They are lifted from the pot and placed on a dish. Next morning each dumpling is
    1. táirgí
    Anna Rose Clarke