Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard my uncle talk about the cures that people used long ago. Some of these were cures for a cold, a sore throat, a whooping-cough, a toothache, a pain, sore eyes, and warts:-
    "Cure for a sore throat".
    A cure for a sore throat was to roast salt on a pan, and put it into a bag, and tie it around the neck. Another cure was to heat oatmeal on a pan, and out it into a bag and tie it around the neck.
    "Cure for a cold".
    A cure for a cold was prepared by boiling some new milk and onions together for some time, until the milk had well got the flavour of the onions. Sometimes the onions were strained from the milk, and the liquid taken at bedtime. This proved a perfect cure.
    "Cure for a toothache".
    A cure for a toothache was to rub vinegar to a piece of paper and hold it to your head.