Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Lough Forbes there is an island known as "Dairinis", and on this island is a large fort. It is said that this fort was a haunt of fairies, and each evening the fairies used to be heard "clitter" "clatter" around the fort.
    One night as Miss Belford and her mother were coming home from a visit, they heard a child crying. At this time a neighbouring woman's child was sick, and the next morning the child was gone, and a child in the form of a spirit left in its place. It was believed that the fairies took away the child.
    Mena Mc Garry
    Lios na gCoirnéal, Co. an Longfoirt