Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the poor inhabitants used to come to hear Mass when they were hunted by the Red Coats. The little dwelling is still in perfect condition.
    At one time there was some deed committed. Before this two trout were always seen in the well. The next morning some workmen passing by were surprised to see the well dried up and strange to say nothing remained only brown Rosary beads in the bottom. That same evening the well was full up again but the two trout never returned.
  2. Superstitions
    There was once a woman who had a baby which she was very fond of, all her spare time was wasted on the baby. In her great surprise on awakening one morning what must be her grief when she discovered her baby was gone and in its stead she found a poor sickly being crying day and night. The poor mother was distracted. She went to a very wise man to see could he do anything for her
    Someday soon after she went to the market. He told her when she would come home if there was no change in the child to put on a large fire of turf and throw the child into it. The moment