Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Máire Gromail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago the manager of the West End Hotel gave a party and he invited his friends to it. The proprietor had a son and he was there. At the party the son made a remark about his father and the manager fought with the son and he killed him. He was buried in Kilferagh. One Summer's night when the people were in bed they heard shots. The Spaniard was killed. He is buried in Kilferagh in Patsy Clune's grave.
    Mrs. Bridget Barry, Circular Road, Kilkee 73 years of age. She heard the story from her mother about fifty years ago.
    Maire Barry, Circular Road, Kilkee.
    Máire Barry