Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Máire Gromail

1. Tobar Chaoidhe:-
    " On Sunday, April 30th 1922,, Martin Galvin, Postman, told me that his mother was on a visit at Tobar Chaoidhe and a tall man with a high hat and having a dog with him came and asked (him) her what she was doing at the well. She told him she was on a visit and he asked her if she was at Mass that day which was Sunday and she told him that she was. He was right. As that it would take 40 years of fasting penance to atone for one Mass deliberately omitted on Sunday(or holiday).She did not mind him coming until he was near the well and she looked round to see where he was going after he turned away from her and himself and the dog disappeared.
  2. (gan teideal)

On Monday May 1st '22 Mr Martin Deloughery, Kilkenny told me in my shop how he got blind as a result of an accident at the building of Stella Maris Hotel.

On Monday May 1st '22 Mr. Martin Deloughrey, Kilkee told me in my shop how he got blind as a result of an accident at the building of Stella Maris hotel. His mother used to go to Tobar Chaoidhe to perform rounds for him. One day as she was performing a round there, a small man dressed like a Friar, having a book under his arm came down from Moveen
    J. Purtill