Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also had tea on those days. On shrove Tuesday the people had pancakes. On Easter Sunday they had eggs and at Hallow'eve they had nuts and boxty dumplings.
    They put oaten meal seeds and water mixed together in a crock, when it got sour they called it sowers. They strained it and cooked it and when it was cooked it was called flummery.
    When they killed the pigs they saved the blood and put bacon, bread, crumbs and oatenmeal into it and flavoured it with pepper, salt and alspice. They also saved the intestines and filled them with the blood. These were called blood puddings. That night when they had the blood puddings made they put on a big pot of water on the fire. Then they put the puddings into the pot to cook. They cooked them for about a half an hour and then took them off and put them on a big dish to cool. They did not eat them when they
    1. táirgí
    Sarah Magee