Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how candles were made long ago. People gathered bull rushes peeled and dried the inner parts of them in tallow, the tallow was fat that was preserved from animals. Some made candles from wax but it was very dirty and was always spitting. What they had next for light was a stone bottle with a tin top to put the wick in and then they filled it with fat rendered and hung them on the wall to give light. Many families of children learned their lessons by light of the fire as there was a lamp of bog fur and they had it preserved in
    Ruth Browne
    Mrs Mc Chesney