School: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time in County Fermanagh there were two children brother and sister, and they had a long distance to go to school.
    In the winter evenings when they were going home they were very fond of delaying on the road. They had to pass a wood and every evening at a certain time they used to see something white there but passed no remarks on it.
    Their mother worried very much about them coming home late. The servant man said that he would dress up this evening like a ghost and stand where the children had to pass.
    The next morning the children went to school and coming home later than ever the girl saw two figures instead of one
    Cecil Patterson