Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have got a churn and it is two and a half feet hight. The churn is wide at the top and bottom and it gradually gets narrower at the middle. The dash, lid and coppin are the various parts of it.
    It is about fifteen years old. So that you will not put the lid on wrong there is a mark on the top and on the lid. The butter is made twice or three times a week in summer and only once in the winter. My mother or father generally do the churning.
    Long ago when strangers came to a house when the churning was in progress, the people made them help to do it, because the house- holder thought if the stranagers did not help they would
    Kathleen Ebbitt
    Erne Hill, Co. an Chabháin