Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two or three meals were eaten a day in olden times. The people worked in the morning before taking their breakfast. Each meal consisted of potatoes and oaten porridge. Buttermilk was drunk after every meal. The people sat around the floor in a circle. They had a pot of pototoes in the middle and that's the way they ate their dinner.
    Bacon was eaten instead of beef. This was home-cured. Thre are no accounts of the table been hung up when not is use.
    The different kinds of bread were: bran bread, oaten, wheaten, golden drop and soda. This bread was made in a pot oven or on a griddle on a turf fire. Meat was only eaten on special occasions such as: Easter and Christmas,
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Ebbitt