Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages generally take place in the months of June, July and September and the lucky days are Shrove Tuesday and Wednesday. There is an old saying about this; Married in May you will regret the day. Why the people get married on Shrove Tuesday is because Lent comes in two days after and marriages are not allowed during Lent.
    Matches are frequently made in my district. When they are making them the relatives of the bride and groom meet at the bride's home and they settle it in such a way that the bride's father promises to give the groom money and sometimes stock as dowry. About twenty years ago marriages frequently took place in the bride's home but to get married this way you have to pay about ten pounds for a license. Sometimes instead of getting a license the branns of marriage are published in the church that the bride
    Betty Richmond