Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    builds on the ground. The cuckoo builds no nest but the corncrake builds in a meadow and the swallow builds behind ribs in a house or on walls. The robin builds her nest of fog and hair. The crow builds her nest of sticks and lines it with hair inside. The thrush makes her nest of fog and leaves. The blackbird builds her nest of the same material. The linnet makes her nest of hair and feathers. The wren makes her nest of moss and hair. The willow wag tail makes her nest of turf and feathers. The sky lark makes her nest of grass and hair and the bog lark just the same. The corncrake builds her nest of grass. The swallow makes her nest of grass and clay.