Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

they knew they would get half of the curse themselves.
    The woman who did this went mad about the country in rags and would not remain in any place for long, and she died in less than a year.
    The cursing began to get common amongst people.
    The neighbours gathered and dug a deep pit and buried the stone.
    That was the last of the cursing.
    The stone was buried about 55 years ago. John Hastings a native of the place saw all this happening to the cursed man above mentioned and the woman who put the curse on him. J. Hastings died not so very long ago.
    Told by John Hastings some years ago.
    The End.
  2. Long, long ago there lived a pair in the glen of a mountain Slieve Gullion. They lived happily for many years mostly by fishing and hunting. The father was a very big strong man, and Nora his wife was almost as tall. Dinas would face the greatest elk or deer or wild bull that ever came his way. He was able to take
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    B. O' Grady