School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. A Regular Daghdha Mór
    Some years ago there lived in this locality a man named Sinjin. (St. John) He was of a low build but very broad. He used generally work for farmers but it is few farmers that would engage him for the second day, although he was a very good worker, but he had a desperate appetite. For instance he worked with a certain man cutting hay with a scythe, This man heard of the great appetite he had but he did not believe it was true; So for trial sake he weighed a stone of potatoes for the dinner together with a a pound of butter, three eggs, and two or three bowls of milk. To tell the truth he eat the lot save one bad potato that he could not eat. When the days work was finished his employer paid him his days wages 1/6 telling him go home and that he would not give him the dinner if he came the second day. On another occasion he worked for a widow woman who was my own grandmother, that woman had a griddle that would bake a stone