Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The people of Doonbeg were going on Sundays to the sea picking seaweed and they would not go to Mass.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the famine came and the railways went through the shaking bogs of Shragh.
  2. At the time of the campaign there was one great man that was always fighting against the landlords. His name was Patrick McGrath. He lived in Moyasta. The time came when himself was to be evicted and he nearly killed all the police before they could catch him. When they captured him they put iron handcuffs on him and he twisted and broke them all to pieces. He was a very strong man and he got the name of Bully McGrath since he broke the handcuffs. He was the father in law of Mr. Patrick Tubrity the engineer of Kilrush. His house is on the Kilkee road.
    Mai Power
    Mrs Power