Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

There is a field back in Carrowfree.

There is a field back in Carrowfree. It now belongs to James Coughlan. One day a man was ploughing there and he looked in the direction of Knockerra and in Power's field above the quarry he saw a a crowd of young men kicking football and he left the horses and plough there, and came over to see them. When he arrived there were no people there. From that day to this the field has never been ploughed.
  2. (gan teideal)

The people of Doonbeg were going on Sundays to the sea picking seaweed and they would not go to Mass.

The people of Doonbeg were going on Sundays to the sea picking seaweed and they would not go to Mass. The priest told them not to mind picking seaweed that the time would come when carriages would do down through the shaking bogs of Shragh that would carry all the sand from the sand hills of Doughmore. He also said that the pigs and potatoes would fail in them and so
    Mai Power
    Nolan