Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. Biddy Early

Biddy Early used to tell a lot of things out of an old bottle she had.

These things used to occur after wards. One day she met the curate of the parish where she lived which was Kilclairn that an accident would occur to him in a certain place and on a certain day. There used to be no walls or ditches by the road side at that time. On this day the priest was passing the place where Biddy Early told him the accident would happen. It was dark and the horse skid and she went into a hole by the side of the road and the priest was nearly killed before any one came to relive him. He died soon after wards.
    Bridget Browne