Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

The parish of Knockerra and Killimer has no public-house, no bakery, no tailor, no shoe-maker.

The parish of Knockerra and Killimer has no public-house, no bakery, no tailor, no shoe-maker. It has three dressmakers, six grocery shops, one forge, one creamery, One Post Office. There is no industry in the Parish outside the farming. No fishing is now done. Up to a year or two ago, the salmon fisheries gave employment to many, and some herring-fishing was done in the River Shannon. The farmers are not well off enough to employ any hands outside of their own families and the young boys and girls are flocking to England.
    Marriages here are getting fewer every year and the population has dwindled so that the numbers now attending the local school are only about 33⅓% of what they were twenty five years ago.
    Ellen Culligan