Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

A man named Martin Doyle lived in Dooneil in the parish of Killimer.

A man named Martin Doyle lived in Dooneil / Dunneill in the parish of Killimer. He was a great storyteller and told most of his stories in Irish but when his audience were children who could not understand the language he used to tell them in English. He use to tell a story about the bad times when food was scarce and when one egg was a treat for a poor man.
    One day a poor old labouring man was eating his dinner of potatoes and his wife boiled an egg for the poor old hard-working man. The egg was underboiled and when the poor man broke it he found it very "rare" and so he thought he would take a little out of it before mixing in the salt in order not to waste it. He put it to his mouth and drew a mouthful as he thought and what did he do, but draw the whole egg into his mouth and swallowed it. When he saw what he had done, he looked sorrowfully at it and said:-
    Wisha - go scuabaidh an Diabhail síar thu, nár fan go n-iosfainn cúpla práta leat agus gur annamh a bíonn do leithéád agam

I got this story from:-
    M. E. Culligan N.T.