Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (gan teideal)

Once their lived in Knockerra a man named Tomín O Brien who was a great athlete and he fought in the Crimian war.

Once their lived in Knockerra a man named Tomín O Brien who was a great athlete and he fought in the Crimian war. He had one only son who was called young Tomín. But he was a great athlete like his father.
    One day young Tomín was going along the road he met a man with a horse and cart and creel and he asked Tomín sit in.
    Tomín left one hand on the creel stood up stright on the road and made one jump off his body and landed inside in the car. A feat no man ever did where we lived.
    Kitty Cunningham
    Mrs E. Culligan