School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title)

In years gone by a Schooner was passing on the River Shannon near Killimer having for her cargo gold bars.

In years gone by a Schooner was passing on the River Shannon near Killimer having for her cargo gold bars. Her captain was a european and was a member of a society called the black hand. Just as he was opposite the place now known as Money Point a pirate vessel came swooping down on her and she had no means of escape her captain immediately sunk her but in doing so he used some black art. The cargo was never salvaged as every diver that went down came up immediately and would by no means venture down a second time. It was said there was some guardian spirit taking care of the gold who chased away any intruder. The place is ever since known as Money Point.
    1. am
    Mrs P. Murphy