Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember visiting an old named Martin Coffey of Granatooha. He had for a lamp, a lemonade bottle filled with paraffin oil. For which he used some strands of white cotton thread sufficient to fill a tin tube, which tube was inserted in a cork and fixed in the bottle. This when lighted gave a family good light but filled the house with a horrid smelling gas.

Mushrooms when gathered and cooked by grilling over red-hot griosach had a lovely taste.

Mushrooms when gathered and cooked by grilling over red-hot griosach had a lovely taste. We used to gather bucketfuls to make ketchup. Now there is not one to be seen on the fields where they grew in abundance forty years ago. The people say the artificial manure has killed them.
    Ellen Culligan
        1. foirgnimh