Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

There lived in the west of Co Clare a man named Hedderman who had a great stutter.

There lived in the west of Co Clare a man named Hedderman who had a great stutter. One day his neighbour's cattle came into his field and he went to drive them out. His neighbour saw him and he began to imitate his stutter. Hedderman knelt down and prayed to God that whatever himself was that his neighbour may be twice worse.
    When his neighbour got up in the morning his speech was gone. His people immediately sent for the priest. Who asked him did he ever do anything to offend anyone. He told him he did. The priest told him to pray fervently to God and maybe his speech might be restored.
    One night about a week after with the stutter the man heard a voice outside the door saying, I had a great job to get this request for you. Never ask one like it again But one consolation I will give you is that you or any of you people will never get drowned from Loophead to Co. Limerick. I dont know the family name.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Cunningham