Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman in Tullycrine (Cnoc a Deirín), who had a beautiful baby. One day the baby boy was in bed, in front of the window, and a sheaf of straw was thrown in the window and hit the baby in the back. He changed and became very ugly. He remained small until he died. When the mother used to go out he would go around the house. He lived to be 30 years. He lived where the Lahiffes are now living.
  2. I often heard this story (which May Power has written here). The changeling's mother was called Cáit Mhór na Réidhe. She had a son who was named "Bucky" Lahiffe. His children still occupy the homestead.
    The changeling could tell when anything went wrong in the neighbourhood, such as when a cow got stuck in a trench or when somebody was going to die or was in any trouble.
    E. Culligan
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)