Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

The first motor cars came to Kilkee on the 15th August 1901.

The first motor cars came to Kilkee on the 15th August 1901. They were a very interesting sight to the country people. About ten of them came on that day as far as I can remember and as they made great noise the people were terrified of them.
    Next day they returned to Dublin from whence they came and those who were making hay by the roadsides ran to seem them.
    Some old people would not dream of going near them. They threw away their forks and rakes and ran away till they had passed. They were too much like the cóiste bodhar of which they had heard so many stories.

The best bicycle rider in West Clare was J. J. Garry of Kilrush. I remember as a child running to see him ride his "whee-gee" as we used to call it.

Ellen Culligan
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí