Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

An old man named Paddy Noonan lived in Coolminga.

An old man named Paddy Noonan lived in Coolminga. He was a tailor and was always known as the Tailliur Mór. He was a huge man, and must have weighed about 18 stones. He used to go from house to house making clothes for the people for the neighbourhood. He used to sit on a table on which a big flannel quilt would have to be folded for his comfort. He had a big flat backside. He smoked all day long, and lectured about the Forty simple remedies which are in every house." A universal cure according to him, was soot and salt They were to be applied to a cut, wound, and even made into small pills, and swallowed. For a child suffering from tape worms a small leaf of tobacco was to be swallowed now and again. Paddy's wife was Caitlín O Fhlaithbearthaigh and she as small and dainty, as Paddy was big and [?]. She always wore a nice quilled cap, and check.
    Mrs E. Culligan