Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Knockerra N.S. opened on the 1st January 1839.

Knockerra N. S. opened on the 1st January 1839. Mr. Thomas Finucane appointed principal teacher a position he held until 30th June 1884 45½ years service. Succeeded by his son Mr. James Finucane who taught in Knockerra N. S. from the 1st July 1884. teacher of Knockerra B. N. S and retired 30th June 1927 after 43 years service. Father and son served in practically the same school for 88½ years. Mr. Finucane was succeeded by Mr. Michael Cunningham.
    Some of the men who taught in the old school are Mr. Michael Nolan who went to America.
    Mr. John Burmingham, who became teacher in Burrane N. S.
    Mr. John Coyne " " " " Killimer " "
    " Francis O Gorman " " " " in Kilmurry Mc Maher
    " Michael Lynch, who " " " Coolmeen N. S.
    " John Burmingham (Rowley) who retired and afterwards conducted a private school Kilkerrin Labasheeda till the building of a national school there. Mr. Daniel Mc Donnell and Mr John Sexton both of Tarmon went to America. Mr Thomas Browne served from the 1st June 1875 to the 31 December 1922 44½ years and he must have been half a century "enlightening stupiditiy". Some of the lady teachers were Miss Noonan who became principal of Knockerra G. N. S. 1887 retired 30th September
    Mary Clancy
    Mr James Finucane