Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

About a hundred years ago a man in Querrin below Kilkee fell sick and was in danger of death.

About a hundred years ago a man in Querrin below Kilkee fell sick and was in danger of death. They sent for a certain Father Howard who was a C. C. at the time. He prepared the man for death. It was at night. He rode on horseback, and as he passed close to the tide, the horse bolted and was swept off by the water. He was trying to turn the horse and it failed him as the horse swam a long way out and knocked him of him off his back and he got drowned. Somebody who witnessed the accidents, put out the boat, and brought him a shore dead. Another man went for the parish priest. When he came he searched the dead priest's pockets. The remark he made was Do caill tú do Comadaige. as he left the Blesed Sacramet in the house of the dead man.
    1. am
    Margaret O' Dea