Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. Pishogues
    Long ago the people had a lot of Pisheogues. There was a woman living near Ennis, and she had only three cows. But she had more butter than if she had ten. Her next door neighbour had eight cows and she had only as much butter as would do her own family. The woman of the three cows had a servant boy in the house with her, and he used be going in his cuard [?} to the other woman's house. So she told him about the butter. I will try and help you he said. All went well until May night. The servant made up his mind he would stay awake for the night. It was about twelve o'clock, and all were in bed except the woman. So she went and got a bottle and began to shake it. At last out she went. The servant was sleeping in garret over the kitchen and he saw everything that happened. So he got up and began to shake the bottle also, after a while out he went, and he was turned into a hare. The woman was turned into a hare too. They ran off until they came to a fort. There not long there when a devil appeared.There were many other women who were
    Mary O' Brien