Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine of 1847 - 49 there lived a man named Patch Connell of Carrownadota. This man was dying of hunger and he was taken into the workhouse at Kilrush. One day he was sleeping and the people of the workhouse thought that he was dead, and they put him into a poor make-shift of a coffin made up of a few boards nailed together. They brought him on a horse cart to Shanacyle where all the paupers were buried and heeled him to a large trench which was specially dug for the paupers. There was a vacancy between the boards of the workhouse coffin so that the man had air. The day after Patch Connell was buried there was a man passing the trench and he heard the moaning, then he went and took up the coffin and opened it and there he found Patch Connell living, and he lived for a long time after, and when he died he was
    1. am
    Bridget Browne